>
background-color>
2008
American Dairy Goat Association
National Saanen Show
 
July 14-15, 2008  ~  Louisville, Kentucky
Judge:  Jennifer Lynn Bice - Sebastopol, California
Consulting Judge: Thomas P. Considine - Portage, Wisconsin

~
 Senior Exhibitors: ~ Junior Exhibitors:
Number of Saanens judged: 225 ~  Junior does: 97 ~  Senior does: 128

 

Recorded Grade Saanen Wins ADGA National Recorded Grade Show Grand Champion


FOR OFFICIAL RESULTS AND PHOTOS SEE THE AMERICAN DAIRY GOAT ASSOCIATION WEBSITE AT
http://adga.org/

 

JUNIOR DOE SHOW RESULTS


GRAND CHAMPION: 4 year old
GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE WINSEEKER 3*M ('05 Nat JR CH)
Sire: SG+*B Briarwind Pharoh Talut
Dam: GCH Des-Ruhigestelle Win-Swept 2*M
Owner/Breeder: Mrs. Fern L. Acon - Oregon


RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: 3 year old
CISCO WWW MANGO V8
Sire: +*B White-Wave Scrimshaw
Dam: CH Cisco Mantica Mango
Owner/Breeder: Nan Wojcki - California


BEST UDDER:
GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE WINSEEKER
Sire: SG+*B Briarwind Pharoh Talut
Dam: GCH Des-Ruhigestelle Win-Swept 2*M
Owner/Breeder: Mrs. Fern L. Acon - Oregon


JUNIOR CHAMPION:

NOBLE-SPRINGS NSZ JAZELLE
Sire: Noble-Springs Zane
Dam: Noble-Springs WRSE Jenna
Owner/Breeder: Dustin Noble - Tennessee



RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION:
JUG-TAVERN'S VEDA PIERCE
Sire: Springfield-Oaks CB Dillon
Dam: Rock-Point Mildred Pierce
Owner/Breeder: Will Pearson & Larry Dudman - Georgia

RESERVE BEST UDDER:
WILLOW RUN RITESFRED SNUGGLE
Sire: Willow Run Stim Ritesfred
Dam: GCH Willow Run Ansell Smirk
Owner: Ralph Zimmerman, Joel Smith & Will Iager
Breeder: Dennis D. & Patricia A. Dean

DAIRY HERD:
Lauren L Acton DVM- Oregon



BEST THREE SENIOR DOES:
Lauren L Acton DVM - Oregon

SENIOR GET-OF-SIRE:

GCH+*B ROCK-POINT MAN AFTER MIDNITE
Sire: SGCH++*B Des Ruhigestelle Gen. E. Leah
Dam: Rock-Point P Miss Parker 3*M
Will Pearson & Larry Dudman - Georgia


DAM & DAUGHTER:
SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI 8*M
Sire: +*B Companeros Jude
Dam: SGCH Des-Ruhigestelle Elentra 7*M
Lauren L Acton DVM - Oregon


PRODUCE OF DAM:
SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE ELENDILI 8*M
Sire: +*B Companeros Jude
Dam: SGCH Des-Ruhigestelle Elentra 7*M
Lauren L Acton DVM - Oregon

BEST THREE JUNIOR DOES:
Karen Smith

JUNIOR GET-OF-SIRE:
BRIAR-BAY IA PRINCE MAC
Sire: Lake Country Illusion Armani
Dam: Briar-Bay SS Fortune Leigh
Linda Gay Bottoms - Texas

PREMIER SIRE :
GCH+*B ROCK-POINT MAN AFTER MIDNITE
Sire: SGCH++*B Des Ruhigestelle Gen. E. Leah
Dam: Rock-Point P Miss Parker 3*M
Will Pearson & Larry Dudman - Georgia


PREMIER EXHIBITOR:
Jug-Tavern - Georgia

PREMIER BREEDER:
Mrs. Fern Acton - Oregon

HIGH 305 DAY MILK:
SGCH ROCK-POINT VATICAN VACATION 4*M
Sire: +B Jug Tavern Not A Trace
Dam: SGCH Jug-Tavern's Roman Holiday 3*M

Will Pearson & Larry Dudman - Georgia

HIGH 305 DAY BUTTERFAT

GCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE WINSEEKER
Sire: SG+*B Briarwind Pharoh Talut
Dam: GCH Des-Ruhigestelle Win-Swept 2*M
Owner/Breeder: Mrs. Fern L. Acon - OR

HIGH LIFETIME MILK:
SGCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE LLYONESSE 5*M
Sire: SG+*B Briarwind Pharoh Talut
Dam: SGCH Des-Ruhigestelle Leota 4*M
Lauren L Acton DVM - Oregon

HIGH LIFETIME BUTTERFAT:
SGCH DES-RUHIGESTELLE LLYONESSE 5*M
Sire: SG+*B Briarwind Pharoh Talut
Dam: SGCH Des-Ruhigestelle Leota 4*M
Lauren L Acton DVM - OR

 
SAANEN PREMIER YOUTH EXHIBITOR:
Kirk Hubbard of JH Farms, W. Harrison, Indiana
A repeat winner - Kirk was the Premier Youth Exhibitor in 2006
Kirk was also the 2008 Nubian Premier Youth Exhibitor


 
 

2008
RECORDED GRADE SHOW
Judge: Jennifer Lynn Bice - Sebastopol, CA
Consulting Judge: Thomas P. Considine - Portage, WI
Junior Does: 61 Senior Does: 72 Total Judged: 133

 
  RECORDED GRADE GRAND CHAMPION:
MILL-MAC ZANZIBAR RIZZO 4 year old (RECORDED GRADE SAANEN)
Sire: Mill-Mac Calloway Zanzibar

Dam: ?
Owner: Maury & Kelly Martin - TX
Breeder: Sarah McGregor
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FIRST PLACE YOUTH FITTING TEAM
"FIT FOR THE ROSES"

 

 

Levi Campbell, KS; Megan Okeson, NE; Josh Campbell (Saanen breeder), KS
& Megan Lawrence (Saanen breeder), KS
Megan Lawrence placed 1st in Senior Showmanship & was Premier LaMancha Youth Exhibitor
Megan Okeson was Premier Oberhasli Youth Exhibitor & Premier Senior Youth Exhibitor of show,
and tied for 1st place Youth Senior Judging & Management
~
Kirk Hubbard the 2008 Saanen Premier Exhibitor was part of the 5th place Youth Fitting Term
"The Masters"


JUNIOR DOE SHOW



JUNIOR KIDS


  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR KID
1 JUG-TAVERN'S VEDA PIERCE RGCH
Springfield Oaks DB Dillon
Rock Point Mildred Pierce

E: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
B: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
2 TEMPEST MFTM WILD'S DESIRE
McQuitty-Farm WMV Tribesman
Shady Lawn Wild At Heart
E: Autry-Peacock Family
B:
Autry-Peacock Family
3 NU-WAY VIEGO PRIDE
Lady-K MFT Viego
Starfire's WRWS Pil-Lar Coral
E: Ralph Zimmerman & Joel Smith
B: Ralph Zimmerman DVM
4 KING-FARM MODEL RE-ECHO
Chazberry Lane Phenomenon
King-Farm E Remodeled
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm
5 KING-FARM CAPITAN COUCHYCOO
CH Companeros Capitan
Willow Run S.K. Concettina
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm
6 STARLIT HILLS VANESSA
Tradewinds Legacy's Victoro
Starlit Hills Veronica
E: Art & Barb Knilans
B: Art & Barb Knilans
7 SAGE WIND EIGHT BELLES
Springfield-Oaks CB Dillon
Sage Wind Genuine Risk
E: Paula Reisdorff
B: Paula Reisdorff
8 CIRCLE M RANCH RTB ROBI'S STORY
Tres Amigo V Raizen The Bar
Circle M Rancy Rizzo's Robi
E: Maury & Kelly Martin
B: Maury & Kelly Martin
9 D&AK'S PHANATIC PATIENCE
Chazberry Lane MOE Phanatic
D&AK'S Blaze Charity
E: Eric & Adalina Kohr
B: Eric & Adalina Kohr
10 KING-FARM EX CRAN-RASBEAR E
King-Farm Capitan Excellence
King-Farm Blkberry Merlot Eve
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm



INTERMEDIATE KIDS


  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - INTERMEDIATE KID
1 ROYAL FLUSH WRA SPRITE
Willow Run Victor Ali Ikai
Windsor-Manor Sierra Mist

E: Autry-Peacock Family
B: Corey Peacock
2 JEN-MAE-KA KIDS BREEZY
Old-English Wilson
Jen-Mae-Ka Kids Tundra
E: Jennifer Lynn Lawrence
B:
Jennifer Lynn Lawrence
3 D&AK'S PHANATIC NATASHA
Chazberry Lane MOE Phanatic
AM Beery Forerunner Natalie
E: Eric & Adlina Kohr
B: Eric & Adlina Kohr
4 ROYAL COLORS RCXC YEN
Royal Colors CM X-Calibur
Royal Colors SPE Vail
E: Todd Biddle
B:
Todd Biddle
5 KICKADEE HILL WRS LOOK AT LIZ
CH Willow Run Stormfront Stuck Up
SGCH Kickadee Hill WB Geez Louise
E: Brad & Marilyn Grossman
B: Brad & Marilyn Grossman
6 TRES AMIGO AL SMILE
Willow Run Grimace Alfonso
GCH Willow Run V.Q. Sneer
E: Ralph Zimmerman & Joel Smith
B: Ralph Zimmerman & Joel Smith
7 JUG-TAVERN'S SABRINA FAIRCHILD
Ch Rock-Point Lord Dudley
SG Rock-Point Laughter N Paradise
E: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
B: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
8 STARLIT HILLS DANA
CH Starlit Hlls Xanto
CH Starlit Hills Dani
E: Art & Barb Knilans
B: Art & Barb Knilans
9 KING-FARM CAPITAN G-STRING
Ch Companeros Capitan
King-Farm Victor's Sex E
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm
10 TEMPEST WRA SWEETDREAMS
Willow Run Victor Ali Ikai
Ch Windsor-Manor SK Dreamscape
E: Autry-Peacock Family
B:
Autry-Peacock Family



SENIOR KIDS


  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - SENIOR KID
1 LADY-K TALR YEARNING-LOVE
Tres Amigo FR Lil Ralph
Lady-K WRKA Wicked-Love

E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
2 D&AK'S PHANATIC PEACHES
Chazberry Lane MOE Phanatic
AM Beery Forerunner Lizzy
E: Eric & Adlina Kohr
B: Eric & Adlina Kohr
3 LADY-K TALR YARROW
Tres Amigo FR Lil Ralph
CH Triple J Farm LT Lily
E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
4 JUG-TAVERN'S NAT'L VELVET
Sage Wind Secret Agent Man
GCH Decimal-Place Zenyata
E: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
B: Will Pearson & Larry Duma
5 BRIAR-BAY PM JUCEY FRUIT
Briar-Bay IA Price Mac
CH Briar-Bay JR Juicey Bug
E: Deborath "Cheyanne" Dollins
B: Linda Gay Bottoms
6 BRIAR-BAY MAC'S NOT TOO SHABBY
Briar-Bay IA Price Mac
Oaks-Of-Mamre Prize
E: Linda Gay Bottoms
B: Linda Gay Bottoms
7 LADY-K LKW YENTA
Lady-K WRKA Wahini
Lady-K TALR Whisper
E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
8 ROYAL COLORS RCXC YARROW
Royal Colors CM X-Calibur
SG Springfield-Oaks S Cuesta
E: Todd Biddle
B: Todd Biddle
9 TIVIO FARM WMF KISSY
Windsor-Manor Franklin
Two-Ceders Tasha
E: Kaye White
B:
Kaye White
10 ROYAL COLORS RCXC YVONNE
Royal Colors CM X-Calibur
Royal Colors SPE Victory
E: Todd Biddle
B: Todd Biddle


  2006 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR YEARLING
1 LADY-K MFT XNIA
McQuitty-Farm WMV Tribesman
CH Triple J Farm LT Lily

E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
2 LADY-K MFT XTREME-SUNBURN
McQuitty-Farm WMV Tribesman
McQuitty-Farm Sunkist
E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
3 MARLLEACRES CHP OT PANTS
White-Line Champaign
Wild-Willow HEZE Hotlips
E: Mrs Mary C Mosher
B: Mrs Mary C Mosher
4 KICKADEE HILL KHG ANGEL BABY
Kickadee Hill WMV Gabriel
GCH Willow Run Dreammaker Arlene
E: Brad & Marilyn Grossman
B: Brad & Marilyn Grossman
5 KICKADEE HILL KHG ANGEL ABIGAIL
Kickadee Hill WMV Gabriel
GCH Willow Run Dreammaker Arlene
E: Brad & Marilyn Grossman
B: Brad & Marilyn Grossman



SENIOR YEARLINGS


  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - SENIOR YEARLING
1 NOBEL-SPRINGS NSZ JAZELLE GCH
Nobe- Springs Zane
Nobel-Springs WRSE Jenna
E: Dustin Nobel
B: Dustin Nobel
2 CHILD'S-ACRES FOXY/BB FAGAN
Cherrypiines Tomatoe's Big Boy
CH Child's Acres FC/Ruby Foxford
E: Mr & Mrs Dan Loftus Sr
B:
Mr & Mrs Dan Loftus Sr
3 KING-FARM E REVAMPED
Willow Run Victor Elated
SGCH Willow Run RSF Reconstruction
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm
4 CHAZBERRY LANE EXHILIRATION
McQuitty-Farm WMV Phantom
CH King-Farm Lita's Dream Excess
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Jennifer O'Connor
5 MCQUITTY-FARM K EDITA
Lady-K WRKA W Kudos
GCH Willow Run VQ Effervencence
E: Scott Chandler & Alica Walker
B: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
6 LADY-K MFT X-HALE
McQuitty -Farm WMV Tribesman
CH Lady-K WRSE Secret
E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
7 LADY-K SSA XPLOSION
Sunny-Skies LTD Atlas
Two-Ceders Tara
E: Karen Smith
B: Karen Smith
8 MCQUITTY-FARM K ESMERELDA
Lady-K WRKA W Kudos
GCH Willow Run VQ Effervescence
E: Scott Chandler & Alica Walker
B: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
9 KING-FARM JINSMOOTHY BREEZE
Willow Run Diesel Skymark
King-Farm Elatedjunipersmoothy
E: Wendy Herchek - King Farm
B:
Wendy Herchek - King Farm
10 MCQUITTY-FARM K ESTELLA
Lady-K WRKA W Kudos
McQuitty-Farm J Evita
E: Scott Chandler & Alica Walker
B: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward



JUNIOR CHAMPION LINEUP





JUNIOR BEST THREE

  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - BEST 3 JUNIOR DOES
1 KAREN SMITH  
2 WILL PEARSON & LARRY DUMA  
3 RALPH ZIMMERMAN & JOEL SMITH  
4 WENDY HERCHEK - KING FARM  
5 ERIC & ADALINA KOHR  
6 AUTRY-PEACOCK FAMILY  
7 TODD BIDDLE  



JUNIOR GET OF SIRE


  2008 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - JUNIOR GET OF SIRE
1 BRIAR-BAY PRINCE MAC
Lake-Country Illusion Armani
SG Briar-Bay SS fortune Leigh
E: Linda Gay Bottoms
B: Linda Gay Bottoms
2 TRES AMIGO FR LIL RALPH
Windsor-Manor Franklin
GCH Willow Run Bijan Raychelle
E: Karen Smmith
B:
Ralph Zimmerman
3 LADY-K WRKA W KUDOS
GCH Willow Run Kamehameha Arizona
CH McQuitty-Farm WMV Karizma
E: Scott Chandler & Alicia Walker
B:
Karn Smith
4 CHAZBERRY LANE MOE PHANATIC
McQuitty-Farm WMV Phantom
GCH Chazberry Lane Sweet Emotion
E: Eric & Adalina Kohr
B:
Jennifer O'Connor
5 MCQUITTY-FARM WMV PHANTOM
Windsor-Manor AA Victor
Willow Run Wolfman Macabre
E: Jennifer O'Connor
B: Diana McQuitty & Billy Woodward
6 TRES AMIGO V RAIZEN THE BAR
Lady-K MFT Viego
GCH Willow Run Bijan Raychelle
E: Maury & Kelly Martin
B: RalphZimmerman & Joel Smith