2011
American Dairy Goat Association
National Saanen Show
 
July 24-25, 2011  ~  West Springfield, Massachusetts
Judge:  Megan Tredway Carter ~ Lakeport, California
Consulting Judge: Chuck Pederson ~ Loveland, Colorado
~ 
 Senior Exhibitors:  ~ Junior Exhibitors:
Number of Saanens judged: ~  Junior does: 56 ~  Senior does: 84

FOR OFFICIAL RESULTS AND PHOTOS SEE THE AMERICAN DAIRY GOAT ASSOCIATION WEBSITE AT
http://adga.org/

 
PREMIER EXHIBITOR:
Pleasant-Grove
PREMIER BREEDER:
David & Teena Spear

 


GRAND CHAMPION: 4 year old
CH CISCO CSO CHARD KAZANA
Sire: ++*B Cherrypines Stand Out
Dam: SGCH Cisco Mango Chard 1*M
Owner/Breeder: Nan Lee Wojcik - California
Photo courtesy of Steve Pope Photography



Senior Doe Lineup, 2011 National Show
Photo courtesy of JH Farms


 


RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION:
7 & over
SGCH SPINNING SPIDER APD CASSANDRA
Sire: ++*B SG Rock-Point Alfred P Doolittle
Dam: Spinning Spider H Catelyn
Owner/Breeder: Spinning Spider - North Carolina

Photo courtesy of Steve Pope Photography

   
BEST UDDER: CH ARABY-FARM S.K. MONIQUE, Araby Farm - New Jersey

 
 
RESERVE BEST UDDER: CH CISCO CSO CHARD KAZANA, Cisco - California
 
   
PREMIER SIRE :
CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Sire: *B Beornings Lothario
Dam: Hy-Crest Juno's Jaklyn
Breeder: Keith VanCamp
Exhibitor: Beorningswick

 
 
BEST THREE SENIOR DOES:
SPINNING SPIDER

DAIRY HERD:
PLEASANT-GROVE

SENIOR GET-OF-SIRE:

ACRES OF GOATS L ADONIS AS1405274
Sire: Acres-of-Goats BJT Lucubus
Dam: SG Acres-of-Goats SA Adela
Breeder: David & Teena Speer
Exhibitor: Acres-of-Goats


DAM & DAUGHTER:
CH PLEASANT-GROVE CORBRA ANNEX
Sire: Cherrypines Bayou Cobra
Dam: Willow Run Visionquest Anneka
Exhibitor: Pleasant-Grove

 
TOTAL PERFORMER:
SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING
Sire: +*B GCH Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
Dam: SG Caprikorn Rameses VVS1 5*M
Caprikorn Farm

HIGH INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTION

SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING
Sire: +*B GCH Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
Dam: SG Caprikorn Rameses VVS1 5*M
Caprikorn Farm


HIGH LIFETIME MILK:
SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING
Sire: +*B GCH Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
Dam: SG Caprikorn Rameses VVS1 5*M
Caprikorn Farm

  PRODUCE OF DAM:
SGCH CISCO MANGO CHARD
Sire: SG White-Wave Scrimshaw
Dam: CH Cisco Mantica Mango
Exhibitor: Cisco

HIGH INDIVIDUAL BUTTERFAT

SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING
Sire: +*B GCH Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
Dam: SG Caprikorn Rameses VVS1 5*M
Caprikorn Farm


HIGH LIFETIME BUTTERFAT:
SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING
Sire: +*B GCH Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
Dam: SG Caprikorn Rameses VVS1 5*M
Caprikorn Farm

 

SAANEN PREMIER YOUTH EXHIBITOR
 
Kirk Hubbard
 
 

1st place fitting team from Indiana
from left, Kirk Hubbard, Saanen Premier Youth Exhibitor; Kelsie Smith;
Claire Smith, LaMancha Premier Youth Exhibitor and Reese Kunkel
Congratulations to a great team!!!
Photo courtesy of JH Farm
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW



 



2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - YEARLING MILKERS extended official results on ADGA website
1 PLEASANT-GROVE WON GRANDUER AS1550869 U1
Sire: DES-RUHIGESTELLE ALL FOR WON
Dam: CH PLEASANT-GROVE GRAND GRANOLA
E: Plesant-Grove
B: Kara Koopman
2 BEORNINGS ANENOME AS1526852 U3
Sire: ROYAL COLORS CJ MARSHALL
Dam: BEORNINGS WINDFLOWER
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
3 PLEASANT-GROVE WON SKYLIGHT AS1521500 U2
Sire: DES-RUHIGESTELLE ALL FOR WON
Dam: PLEASANT-GROVE GRAND SKYE
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Craig Koopman
4 BEORNINGS AIRSOFT AS1525744
Sire: CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Dam:
SGCH BEORNINGS PLAYFUL
E: Beorningswick
B: Beornings
5 ACRES-OF-GOATS DEL'S DELLA AS1520674
Sire: LOUGHLIN'S GPMP DELGADO
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS M QUEEN DIVE
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: Dave & Teena Spear
6 SAGE WIND FAIR PLAY AS1511490
Sire: CH ROCK-POINT LUCA DOTTI
Dam: GCH SPRINGFIELD-OAKS S ROSA
E: Sage Wind
B: Paula Reisdorff
7 SAGE WIND EASY GOER AS1511497
Sire: PLEASANT-GROVE COBRA JAMESDEAN
Dam: SGCH ROCK-POINT ALAMO'S DALLAS
E: Sage Wind
B: Paula Reisdorff
8 ARABY-FARM HOCUS POCUS AS1518070
Sire: COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL
Dam: ARABY-FARM SKM HARMONEE
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus
9 CAPRIKORN YELSON ANDROMEDA AS1528220
Sire: SHERRY'S TSM HELSA'S YELSON
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN RV WIARA
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms
10 BEORNINGS ANNIE ANNIE OVER
Sire: MISTWEAVER DANCINDADDYLONGLEGS
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS TEETER-TOTTER
E: Beorningswick
B: Beornings


1st 2 year old/1st udder, Hoanbu CO Marie Laveau
Photo courtesy of Hoanbu Dairy Goats
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - 2 YEAR OLD MILKERS extended official results on ADGA website
1 HOANBU CO MARIE LAVEAU AS1489777 U1
Sire: LOUGHLIN'S TALUT CHILL OUT
Dam: HOANBU DUKE MARIDIA MARDI GRAS
E: Holly Buroker
B: Hoanbu
2 LADY-K MFTA ZAFTIG AS1487074 U3
Sire: MCQUITTTY-FARM THAT'S AMORE'
Dam: LADY-K TALR WHISPER
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Karen Smith
3 PLEASANT-GROVE MAX GENTLE AS1493660
Sire: JUG-TAVERN'S MAX FABIAN
Dam: CH PLEASANT-GROVE MAGIC GHOST
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Keith Koopman
4 CISCO DRL MERLOT MARSEILLE AS1487314 U2
Sire: SG DES-RUHIGESTELLE LLADRO
Dam: CH CISCO CMB MARY MERLOT
E: Cisco
B: Nan Wojcik
5 JUG-TAVERN'S ON GOLDEN POND
Sire: SPRINGFIELD-OAKS CB DILLON
Dam: SGCH JUDG-TAVERN'S ROMAN HOLIDAY
E: Sage Winds
B: Will Pearson & Larry Dudman
6 PLEASANT-GROVE MAX APPEAL AS1511301
Sire: JUG-TAVERN'S MAX FABIAN
Dam: CH PLEASANT-GROVE COBRA ANNEX
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Craig Koopman
7 ACRES-OF-GOATS A MAID MARION AS1513294
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS L ADONIS
Dam: SG ACRES-OF-GOATS DRE MORA
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
8 CISCO CMB SAKI SAFI AS1494268
Sire: CISCO WWS MANGO BEAN
Dam: GCH CISCO CFA SALLY SAKI
E: Cisco
B: Nan Wojcik
9 SAGE WIND ALYDAR AS1495904
Sire: CH ROCK-POINT LUCA DOTTI
Dam: ROCK-POINT AVEMARIA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Paula Reisdorff
10 ARABY-FARM AFM PRETTY GIRL AS1490400
Sire: ARABY-FARM AFDB MAXAMILLION
Dam: CH ARABY-FARM POPPY
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - 3 YEAR OLD MILKERS extended official results on ADGA website
1 PLEASANT-GROVE JUMBO SWOON AS1448881 U1
Sire: PLEASANT-GROVE WOOHOO JUMBO
Dam: CH PLEASANT-GROVE WOOHOO SOONEST
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Craig Koopman
2 ARABY-FARM MCDD HEATHER AS1457684
Sire: MEADOW CLUB DRYDEN DIPLOMAT
Dam: ARABY-FARM SKM HARMONEE
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus
3 JHFARMS VANILLA'S SALT AS1447301  U3
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS DRE CALYPSO
Dam: SGCH ACRES-OF-GOATS SAMAIDA VANILLA
E: JHFarms
B: Diana J. Hubbard & Family
4 LADY-K LKW YENTA AS1450892 U2
Sire: LADY-K WRKA WAHINI
Dam: LADY-K TALR WHISPER
E: Lady-K
B: Karen Smith
5 GCH SPRINGFIELD-OAKS S ROSA AS1433919
Sire: GCH SPRINGFIELD-OAKS 4BHB SAGUARO
Dam: SGCH SPRINGFIELD-OAKS JB MUNECA
E: Sage Wind
B: Elizabeth Henning
6 SG SPINNING SPIDER LC CHANTAL AS1504205
Sire: SPINNING SPIDER HL LYSANDER
Dam: SG SPINNING SPIDER APD CHLOE
E: Spinning Spider
B: Sylas B Owen
7 BEORNINGS YAHTZEE AS1451509
Sire: SG WILLOW RUN BRAVE KAMEHAMEHA
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS PLAYFUL
E: Beorningswick
B:
Beorningswick
8 CAPRIKORN HEZE'S YOLUPTAS AS1459474
Sire: WILD-WILLOW WWH HEZEKIAH
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN KAHUNA VOLUPTAS
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms
9 GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS A MYSTIC SEA AS1473949
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS L ADONIS
Dam: ACRES-OF-GATS S MYSTIC
E: JHFArms
B: David & Teena Spear
10 STRAIT-GATE DIXIE'S YALTA AS1451627
Sire: STRAIT GATE SOPHIE'S XANDER
Dam: STRAIT GATE WHIZ'S DIXIE
E: Strait Gate
B: Emmalynn R. Phillips


 

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - 4 YEAR OLD MILKERS extended official results on ADGA website
1 CH CISCO CSO CHARD KAZANA AS1406645 U1 GCH
Sire: SG CHERRYPINES STAND OUT
Dam: SGCH CISCO MANGO CHARD
E: Cisco Saanens
B: Nan Lee Wojcik
2 SGCH ACRES-OF-GOATS SA ATHENA  AS1403846 U2
Sire: SG ACRES-OF-GOATS BJT SABER
Dam: GCH WILLOW RUN DREAMMAKER ALMA
E: Acres of Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
3 CH PLEASANT-GROVE GRAND GRANOLA AS1441315 U3
Sire: PLEASANT-GROVE CHINOOK GRAND
Dam: PLEASANT-GROVE MAGIC GRAZE
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Keith Koopman
4 GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS M DIVINE AS1442438
Sire: ARABY-FARM NRSK MERLIN
Dam: GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS S DIVINITY
E: Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
5 SGCH FOX-TROT FTD DO-SI-DO AS1423949
Sire: SGCH WILLOW RUN KAMEHAMEHA ARIZONA
Dam: FOX-TROT WRSE DULCEY
E: Sage Wind
B: Kelsa Anne Warner
6 SG CAPRIKORN KRUG'S XING AS1418003
Sire: GCH CAPRISORN JUDGE'S KRUGERRAND
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN RAMESES VVS1
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprikorn Farms
7 SGCH LILAC CORNERS FELICITY AS1407527
Sire: SG KING-FARM C SHALAJOY JUSTICE
Dam: GCH CAPREA FARMSTEAD AM RIVERDANCE
E: Lilac Corners FArm
B: Diana M. Holder
8 BEORNINGS XYLOPHONE AS1418814
Sire: ROCK-POINT ZENYATTA'S ZORRO
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS PLAYFUL
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
9 CH ARABY-FARM SKM ARABELLA AS1431698
Sire: ARABY-FARM SK MAGNUM
Dam:
ARABY-FARM DB AURORA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelso Broaddus
10 SG CAPRIKORN WIND XANADU
Sire: CAPRIKORN KAHUNA MEADOW WIND
Dam: SG CAPRIKORN SHARK'S VENICE
E: Caprikorn Farms
B: Caprkorn Farms

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - 5 & 6 YEAR OLD MILKERS extended of ficial results on ADGA website
1 CH ARABY-FARM S.K. MONIQUE AS1390853 U1
Sire: SG WILLOW RUN V.Q. SCORPION KING
Dam: ALBANHAUS MARSHA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelso Broaddus
2 GCH CISCO WWS MANGO V8 AS1339103  U3
Sire: SG WHITE-WAVE SCRIMSHAW
Dam: CH CISCO MANTICA MANGO
E: Cisco
B: Nan Wojcik
3 CH PLEASANT-GROVE COBRA ANNEX AS1411790 U2
Sire: CHERRYPINES BAYOU COBRA
Dam: WILLOW-RUN VISIONQUEST ANNEKA
E: Pleasant-Grove
B: Craig Koopman
4 GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS SAMAIDA VANILLA AS1364555
Sire: SG ACRES-OF-GOATS BJT SABER
Dam: ACRES-OF-GOATS MYSTIC
E: JHFArms
B: David & Teena Spear
5 SGCH SPINNING SPIDER ABDM HALELUJAH AS1387574
Sire: ROCK-POINT DEMI'S DEMAND
Dam: GCH ROCK-POINT HOSANNAS ABSOLUTION
E: Spinning Spider
B: Christine Owen
6 SGCH CISCO CFA CHARD JULIANA AS1339108
Sire: SGCH CRYBABY FARMS PVT AURIC
Dam: SGCH CISCO MANGO CHARD
E: Cisco
B: Nan Wojcik
7 SGCH BEORNINGS VELOCIPEDE
Sire: SG WILLOW RUN BRAVE KAMEHAMEHA
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS TETTER-TOTTER
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
8 BEORNINGS WINDFLOWER PS1422621
Sire: ROCKY-RUN MIC'S BIG HUNK
Dam: BEORNINGS VIOLET
E: Christine S. Grant
B: Beorningswick
9 STRAIT GATE KAYLA'S WINONA AS1374227
Sire: FHF TITAN
Dam: THE IRON TOOTH HICKORY'S KAYLA
E: Strait Gate
B: Emmalynn R. Phillips
10 STRAIT GATE SAYA'S WILLOW
Sire: STRAIT GATE KAYLA'S TAHOE
Dam: STRAIT GATE NOVA'S SAYA
E: Strait Gate
B: Emmalynn R. Phillips

 
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - 7 YEAR OLD MILKERS of ficial results on ADGA website
1 SGCH SPINNING SPIDER APD CASSANDRA  U1 RGCH
Sire: SG ROCK-POINT ALFRED P DOOLITTLE
Dam: SPINNING SPIDER H CATELYN
E: Spinning Spider
B: Christine Owen
2 BEORNINGS TITANIA AS1418300 U2
Sire: CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR
Dam: SGCH BEORNINGS KASSIOPEIA
E: Beorningswick
B: Beorningswick
3 SGCH STONEYRIDGE ARIEL AS1234745  U3
Sire: ROYAL COLORS CWOD PARAMOUNT
Dam: SG STONEYRIDGE ANNABELLE
E: Dixon Mason
B: Marcella Waterman
4 SGCH JUG-TAVERN'S ROMAN HOLIDAY AS1256263
Sire: SG WILLOR RUN VQ CLAUDE RAINES
Dam: SGCH ROCK-POINT HOLLY GOLIGHTLY
E: Sage Wind
B: William Pearson Jr. & Linda Pearson
5 GCH STRAIT GATE KAYLA'S SOPHIE AS1281028
Sire: GCH ASPEN-HILL'S ROCKY MTN. HIGH
Dam: THE IRON TOOTH HICKORY'S KAYLA
E: Strait Gate
B: Emmalynn R. Phillips
6 GCH L.I. SCAPEGOAT SYMPHONY AS1258838
Sire: DES-RUHIGESTELLE TOP GUN
Dam: L.I. SCAPEGOAT NICKELODEON
E: L.I. Scapegoat
B: L.I. Scapegoat
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - SENIOR GET OF SIRE
1 ACRES-OF-GOATS L ADONIS AS1405274
Sire: ACRES-OF-GOATS BJT LUCUBUS
Dam: SG ACRES-OFP-GOATS SA ADELA
E Acres-of-Goats
B: David & Teena Spear
2 CH ROCK-POINT LUCA DOTTI AS1430097
Sire: SGCH MCQUITTY FARM MOONSHADOW
Dam: SGCH ROCK-POINT HOLLY GOLIGHTLY
E: Sage Wind
B: William Pearson Jr. & LInda Pearson
3 ARABY-FARM SK MAGNUM AS1390859
Sire: SG WILLOW RUN V.Q. SCORPION KING
Dam: SGCH ALBANHAUS MARLENE
E: Araby-Farm
B: Eileen & Nelson Broaddus
4 COMPANEROS CLINTON ADMIRAL AS1442611
Sire: OLD-ENGLISH CLINTON
Dam: SGCH COMPANEROS ATLAS ACCALIA
E: Araby-Farm
B: Companeros Dairy Goats
5 CGS KAMPFIRE JAKLYN'S VALOR PS1296081
Sire: BEORNINGS LOTHARIO
Dam: HY-CREST JUNO'S JAKLYN
E: Beorningswick
B: Keith Van Camp
6 FHF TITAN AS1359059
Sire: GCH ASPEN-HILL'S ROCKY MTN. HIGH
Dam: CH FHF RANI
E: Strait Gate
B: Michelle Green Delucca


2011 National Show Dairy Herd Class
Photo courtesy of Hoanbu Dairy Goats
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - BEST 3 SENIOR DOES
1 SPINNING SPIDER  
2 PLEASANT-GROVE  
3 CISCO SAANENS  
4 JHFARMS  
5 ARABY-FARM  
6 SAGE WIND  
7 ACRES-OF-GOATS  
8 BEORNINGSWICK  
9 CAPRIKORN FARMS  
10 STRAIT GATE  
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - DAIRY HERD
1 PLEASANT-GROVE  
2 CISCO SAANENS  
3 SPINNING SPIDER  
4 SAGE WIND  
5 ACRES-OF-GOATS  
6 ARABY-FARM  
7 BEORNINGSWICK  
8 CAPRIKORN FARMS  
9 STRAIT GATE  
  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - PRODUCE OF DAM
1 AS1225571 SGCH CISCO MANGO CHARD
Cisco Saanens
2 AS1379084 LADY-K TALR WHISPER
Lady-K Farm
3 AS1196977 ACRES-OF-GOATS S MYSTIC
JHFarms
4 AS1387574 SGCH SPINNING SPIDER ABDM HALELUJAH
Spinning Spider
5 AS1051019 THE IRON TOOTH HICKORY'S KAYLA
Strait Gate
6 ARABY-FARM SKM HARMONEE
 
Araby-Farm
7 SGCH BEORNINGS TEETER-TOTTER
 
Beorningswick
8 SGCH BEORNINGS PLAYFUL
 
Beorningswick
9 CH THE DIANE'S KAYLA'S SUPER NOVA
 
Strait GAte

  2011 ADGA NATIONAL SHOW
SAANEN - DAM & DAUGHTER
1 AS1411790 CH PLEASANT GROVE COBRA ANNEX
 
Pleasant Grove
2 AS1364555 GCH ACRES-OF-GOATS SAMAIDA VANILLA
 
JH Farms
3 AS1256263 SGCH JUG-TAVERN'S ROMAN HOLIDAY
Sage Wind
4 AS1387574 SGCH SPINNING SPIDER ABDM HALELUJAH
 
Spinning Spider
5 AS1390860 SGCH ARABY-FARM SK MAJESTIC
Araby-Farm
6 AS1444678 ARABY-FARM SKM MERCI
Araby-Farm
7 PS1422621 BEORNINGS WINDFLOWER
Beorningswick


JUNIOR DOE SHOW
 
 
February 03, 2013