Milk and honey are the only two substances on Earth with the sole purpose of being a food!


2003
National Saanen Breeders Association Production Awards
  • GOLD SEALS
  • SILVER SEALS
  • BRONZE SEALS
  • EXTENDED LACTATIONS
  • LIFETIME AWARD
  • GOLD SEAL AWARD FOR MILK (3501 lbs plus)
    AGE DAYS LBS NAME/REG # SIRE/REG # OWNER
    2-02 305 4797  Willow-Brook War Penny *M 
    S1117798
    *B Singing Spruce Man-O-War
    S1055760
    Nevin & Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, PA
    2-01 305 4170 DeJewels Collin's White Nice 3*M
    AS1152434
    ++*B North Coast Jaison Collin
    AS682582
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    2-10 305 3810 Caprikorn Cash's Mica 3*M
    AS1136843
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikoen Farm's
    Gapland, MD
    3-10 305 3723 GCH Susan's Country Kids XL Lauren *M
    S1094286
    +B Hy-Crest Excellence's Excel
    S1074437
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    3-0` 305 3379 GCH Nyrle Real Goats Snow's Double 2*M
    AS1109548
    *B Jug Tavern's Meadow Will
    AS1067273
    Yvonne Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    GOLD SEAL AWARD FOR BUTTERFAT (120 lbs plus)
    AGE DAYS LBS NAME/REG # SIRE/REG # OWNER
    5-01 305 170 Rock Point Snow White *M
    AS1046997
    +*B des Ruhigestelle Elron
    AS0929657
    Yvonee Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    1-07 305 158 Briarwind Montreaux Odette 7*M
    E1199378
    *B Briarwind Prevail Montreaux
    AS1144633
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-02 305  150 Willow-Brook War Penny *M 
    S1117798
     *B Singing Spruce Man-O-War
    S1055760
     Nevin & Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, PA
     3-10 305  149  GCH Singing Spruce Medallion Dylan 6*M
    S1084231
    *B Singing Spruce Mogul Medallion
    S1055753
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    3-10 305 141 GCH Susan's Country Kids XL Lauren *M
    S1094286
    +B Hy-Crest Excellence's Excel
    S1074437
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    4-11 305 138 The Rocky Ridge Farm Lily *M
    AS1096938
    +*B Briarwind Sho-Style Halston
    AS1031002
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-08 305 137 Briarwind Tor Aithne 6*M
    S1224905
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-08 305 135 Willow Lane Cassandra 5*M
    E1171961
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-01 305 129 De Jewel's Collin's White Nike 3*M
    AS1152434
    ++*B North Coast Jaison Collin
    AS682582
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    3-01 305 128 GCH Nyrle Real Goats Snow's Double 2*M
    AS1109548
    *B Jug Tavern's Meadow Will
    AS1067273
    Yvonne Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    1-09
    295
    125
    Briarwind TOR Thames *M
    AS1231991
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-00
    305
    124
    Briarwind TOR Helsa 3*M
    AS1259889
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    3-11
    305
    123
    Caprikorn Katmandu *M
    GE1049074
    *B Caprikorn Meadow Jaguar
    AS1016196
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    1-08
    305
    123
    Willow Lane Queen 5*M
    E1171959
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    3-00
    305
    122
    Mistweaver Larkett Melody
    AS1115326
    *B Hi-Land AS Avalon
    AS0991317
    Jeff Fusick
    North Granby, CT
    GOLD SEAL AWARD FOR PROTEIN (106 lbs plus)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    2-02
    305
    129
    Willow-Brook War Penny *M 
    S1117798
    *B Singing Spruce Man-O-War
    S1055760
    Nevin & Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, PA
    5-01
    305
    117
    Rock Point Snow White *M
    AS1046997
    +*B des Ruhigestelle Elron
    AS0929657
    Yvonee Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    3-10
    305
    115
    GCH Susan's Country Kids XL Lauren *M
    S1094286
    +B Hy-Crest Excellence's Excel
    S1074437
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    3-10
    305
    114
    GCH Nyrle Real Goats Snow's Double 2*M
    AS1109548
    *B Jug Tavern's Meadow Will
    AS1067273
    Yvonne Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    1-07
    305
    111
    Briarwind Montreaux Odette 7*M
    E1199378
    *B Briarwind Prevail Montreaux
    AS1144633
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-10
    305
    110
    Caprikorn Cash's Mica 3*M
    AS1136843
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikorn Farm's
    Gapland, MD
    2-10
    305
    108
    De Jewel's Collin's White Nike 3*M
    AS1152434
    ++*B North Coast Jaison Collin
    AS682582
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    1-08
    305
    106
    Willow Lane Cassandra 5*M
    E1171961
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    SILVER SEAL AWARD FOR MILK (3001-3500 lbs)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    2-02
    305
    3430
    Caprikorn Meadow Nymph 8*M
    AS1155139
    CH Caprikorn Foint's Kauai King
    AS1043764
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    5-01
    305
    3420
    Rock Point Snow White *M
    AS1046997
    +*B des Ruhigestelle Elron
    AS0929657
    Yvonee Robinson
    McDonough, GA
    1-11
    304
    3360
    Caprikorn Cash's Meridian
    AS1136848
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    0-10
    304
    3321
    Houtz Haven Farm Andy's AJ 2*M
    S121607
    *B Aspen Hills AA Andy
    S1175302
    Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, PA
    3-10
    305
    3305
    GCH Singing Spruce Medallion Dylan 6*M
    S1084231
    *B Singing Spruce Mogul Medallion
    S1055753
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    1-11
    274
    3297
    Willow Brook C. Andrew's Panache *M
    S1147187
    *B Clovertop's P Andrew
    S0819082
    Diana Hyatt
    Batavia, NY
    1-08
    305
    3271
    Briarwind TOR Aithne 6*M
    S1224505
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    3-00
    305
    3220
    C-Creek Lincoln's Mikayla 4*M
    AS1134234
    *B C-Creek Caruso's Lincoln AI
    AS1092121
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA
    2-01
    305
    3220
    Bethel Krug Karma Kidron 6*M
    AS1173420
    *B Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
    AS1043068
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    1-09
    305
    3180
    Willow Lane Millie 5*M
    E1171960
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-00
    292
    3090
    GCH De Jewel's Legacy's Noel 3*M
    AS1152442
    +*B Tim Tam Reason's Legacy
    AS0783969
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    4-11
    305
    3030
    The Rocky Ridge Farm Lily *M
    AS1096938
    +*B Briarwind Sho-Style Halston
    AS1031002
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    3-00
    305
    3015
    Mistweaver Larkett Melody
    AS1115326
    *B Hi-Land AS Avalon
    AS0991317
    Jeff Fusick
    North Granby, CT
    SILVER SEAL AWARD FOR BUTTERFAT (105-119 lbs.)
    AGE
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
     3-00
     281
    116 
    Willow Lane Gwendolyn 4*M
    AS1131730P
    +*B Colquitt's Wolfman Jack
    AS0779357
     The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    0-10
    304
    116
    Houtz Haven Farm Andy's AJ 2*M
    S121607
    *B Aspen Hills AA Andy
    S1175302
    Nevin & Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, PA
    2-00
    292
    114
    GCH De Jewel's Legacy's Noel 3*M
    AS1152442
    +*B Tim Tam Reason's Legacy
    AS0783969
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    1-09
    305
    114
    Willow Lane Millie 5*M
    E1171960
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-10
    305
    108
    Caprikorn Cash's Mica 3*M
    AS1136843
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    4-00
    305
    108
    Borderland-Farm Beatty *M
    AS1135079
    *B Daughter's Utah
    S1004317
    Annette Andre
    Ashway, RI
    1-11
    274
    107
    Willow Brook C. Andrew's Panache *M
    S1147187
    *B Clovertop's P Andrew
    S0819082
    Diana Hyatt
    Batavia, NY
    2-02
    305
    107
    Briarwind TOR Alisa 6*M
    S1227021
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-11
    305
    105
    Woodland Mist Echri Tyra *M
    AS1199379
    +*B des Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    SILVER SEAL AWARD FOR PROTEIN (95-105 lbs)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    1-11
    274
    102
    Willow Brook C. Andrew's Panache *M
    S1147187
    *B Clovertop's P Andrew
    S0819082
    Diana Hyatt
    Batavia, NY
    1-08
    305
    99
    Briarwind TOR Aithne 6*M
    S1224505
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-02
    305
    99
    Caprikorn Meadow Nymph 8*M
    AS1155139
    CH Caprikorn Foint's Kauai King
    AS1043764
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    0-10
    304
    96
    Houtz Haven Farm Andy's AJ 2*M
    S121607
    *B Aspen Hills AA Andy
    S1175302
    Nevin & Sandra Houtz
    Spring Mills, P
    1-09
    305
    95
    Willow Lane Millie 5*M
    E1171960
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
     The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    3-00
    305
    94
    Mistweaver Larkett Melody
    AS1115326
    *B Hi-Land AS Avalon
    AS0991317
    Jeff Fusick
    North Granby, CT
    4-11
    305
    93
    The Rocky Ridge Farm Lily *M
    AS1096938
    +*B Briarwind Sho-Style Halston
    AS1031002
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-11
    305
    92
    Caprikorn Cash's Meridian
    AS1136848
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    2-00
    292
    91
    GCH De Jewel's Legacy's Noel 3*M
    AS1152442
    +*B Tim Tam Reason's Legacy
    AS0783969
    Laura E Deen
    Eagle Point, OR
    3-00
    301
    91
    C-Creek Lincoln's Mikayla 4*M
    AS1134234
    *B C-Creek Caruso's Lincoln AI
    AS1092121
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA
    BRONZE SEAL AWARD FOR MILK  (2500-3000 lbs)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    3-01
    270
    2991
    Briarwind Echrit Tsalvia
    AS1180662
    +*B de Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-11
    305
    2980
    C-Creek Shark's Neila 4*M
    AS117052
    *B Starfire's DRE Cutty Shark
    AS1134243
    Edward Kessler
    Dover, PA
    4-00
    305
    2953
    Borderland-Farm Beatty *M
    AS1135079
    *B Daughter's Utah
    S1004317
    Annette Andre
    Ashway, RI
    1-08
    305
    2830
    Willow Lane Queen 5*M
    E1171959
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    1-11
    305
    2828
    Woodland Mist Echri Tyra *M
    AS1199379
    +*B de Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-08
    305
    2800
     Willow Lane Cassandra 5*M
    AS1199379
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    1-09
    295
    2772
    Briarwind TOR Thames *M
    AS1231991
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-02
    305
    2722
    Briarwind TOR Alisa 6*M
    S1227021
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    3-00
    281
    2720
    Willow Lane Gwendolyn 4*M
    AS1131730P
    +*B Colquitt's Wolfman Jack
    AS0779357
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-00
    305
    2714
    Briarwind TOR Helsa
    AS1259899
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-00
    271
    2660
    Chispa's PICAL Enchante Sprite
    AS1154438
    Thunder Run Ice Pirate
    AS1065862
    Olivia Lyons
    Atascadero, CA
    2-00
    305
    2640
    Willow Lane Alexis 6*M
    AS1171946
    ++*B Two Cedars Isle of Man
    S0786186
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-00
    305
    2588
    Briarwind Ira Melody
    AS1195962
    +*B Sherry's Qunice Ira AI
    AS1129705
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-05
    305
    2561
    Briarwind TOR Tara
    AS1231984
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-02
    305
    2535
    Briarwind Tarika *N
    E1197662
    *B Briarwind Jack Tark
    AS1138029
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-11
    280
    2522
     Briarwind Previal-Chenoa
    AS1195960
    *B Kapra Vista SHO Prevail-N-Wind
    AS1104200
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-11
    165
    2516
    GCH Willow Brook C Andrew's Taylor
    S1112952
    *B Clovertop's P Andrew
    S0819082
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    BRONZE SEAL AWARD FOR BUTTERFAT (95-104 lbs)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    5-01
    273
    103
    Willow Lane Nicole 3*M
    AS1045742
    +*B GCH Singing Spruce NES Shogun
    S0800241
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    1-11
    305
    103
    Caprikorn Cash's Meridian
    AS1136848
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    3-00
    305
    101
    C-Creek Lincoln's Mikayla 4*M
    AS1134234
    *B C-Creek Caruso's Lincoln AI
    AS1092121
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA
    3-01
    270
    100
    Briarwind Echrit Tsalvia
    AS1180662
    +*B de Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    4-07
    305
    97
    Briarwind Adgis Hellene 3*M
    AS1092910
    *B briarwind Tal'Omar Aegis
    S1031003
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-00
    305
    97
    Briarwind Ira Melody
    AS1195962
    +*B Sherry's Qunice Ira AI
    AS1129705
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-02
    305
    96
    Briarwind Tarika *N
    E1197662
    *B Briarwind Jack Tark
    AS1138029
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-00
    305
    96
    Willow Lane Alexis 6*M
    AS1171946
    ++*B Two Cedars Isle of Man
    S0786186
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    BRONZE SEAL AWARD FOR PROTEIN (75-90 lbs)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    3-01
    270
    90
    Briarwind Echrit Tsalvia
    AS1180662
    +*B de Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-01
    305
    90
    Bethel Krug Karma Kidron 6*M
    AS1173420
    *B Caprikorn Judge's Krugerrand
    AS1043068
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    1-09
    295
    89
    Briarwind TOR Thames *M
    AS1231991
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-08
    305
    88
    Willow Lane Queen 5*M
    E1171959
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    3-10
    305
    85
    GCH Singing Spruce Medallion Dylan 6*M
    S1084231
    *B Singing Spruce Mogul Medallion
    S1055753
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    4-00
    305
    83
    Borderland-Farm Beatty *M
    AS1135079
    *B Daughter's Utah
    S1004317
    Annette Andre
    Ashway, RI
    2-00
    305
    83
    Briarwind TOR Helsa
    AS1259899
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-11
    291
    81
    C-Creek Shark's Neila 4*M
    AS1170252
    *B Starfire's DRE Cutty Shark
    AS1134244
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA
    2-00
    271
    80
    Chispa's PICAL Enchante Sprite
    AS1154438
    Thunder Run Ice Pirate
    AS1065862
    Olivia Lyons
    Atascadero, CA
    2-00
    305
    80
    Briarwind Ira Melody
    AS1195962
    +*B Sherry's Qunice Ira AI
    AS1129705
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-11
    165
    76
    GCH Willow Brook C Andrew's Taylor
    S1112952
    *B Clovertop's P Andrew
    S0819082
    Cari Brown
    Barker, NY
    3-00
    281
    76
    Willow Lane Gwendolyn 4*M
    AS1131730P
    +*B Colquitt's Wolfman Jack
    AS0779357
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    2-02
    305
    76
    Briarwind Tarika *N
    E1197662
    *B Briarwind Jack Tark
    AS1138029
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-11
    305
    76
    Woodland Mist Echri Tyra *M
    AS1199379
    +*B de Ruhigestelle Sun Echri
    AS1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    2-00
    305
    75
    Caprikorn Judge's Nadine 2*M
    as1166471
    +*B Caprikorn Force's Bold Judge
    AS1016200
    Caprikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    EXTENDED LACTATION (365 days or more with over 3500 lbs of MILK, 120 lbs of BUTTERFAT, or 106 lbs of Protein
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    1-11
    443
    5210  156  139
    Caprikorn Cash's Meridian
    AS1136848
    *B Caprikorn Chain's Hard Cash
    AS1044337
    Capikorn Farms
    Gapland, MD
    1-08
    499
    4723  212  152
    Briarwind TOR Athne 6*M
    S1224505
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-06
    513
    3820  123  113
    Briarwind TOR Tara 10*M
    AS1231984
    +*B Lake Country Tsunamic Toreador
    S1138425
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MN
    1-08
    371
    ????  152  106
    Willow Lane Queen 5*M
    E1171959
    +*B Willow Lane Drakar
    AS1142227
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    GOLD LIFETIME AWARD(10,000 lbs of MILK, 360 lbs BUTTERFAT or 300 labs of PROTEIN)
    AGE 
    DAYS
    LBS
    NAME/REG #
    SIRE/REG #
    OWNER
    7-01
    1811
    19,940  746  559
    GCH Willow Lane Equus Ellenore 5*M
    AS0973850
    ++*B GCH des Ruhigestelle Equus
    AS0779113
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    5-01
    1403
    12,810  518  340
    Willow Lane Nicole 3*M
    AS1046742
    +*B GCH Singing Spruce NES Shogun
    S0800241
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    8-01
    1569
    12,590  436  364
    GCH Willow Lane Quinever's Noelle 4*M
    AS0917161
    ++*B des Ruhigestelle King Arthur
    S0647176
    The Drake Family
    West Jordan, UT
    8-01
    1563
    12,130  400  364
    GCH Windsor Manor TRD Buffy 2*M
    AS0946510
    +*B Terra Rubra C Declaration
    AS0782086
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA
    4-07
    1513
    12,024  458  386
    Briarwind Aeigis Hellene 3*M
    as1092910
    *B Briarwind Tal'Omar Aegis
    S1037039
    Jeanne Leger
    Austin, MM
    3-10
    1221
    10,150  385  313
    C-Creek Ben's Lawanda 8*M
    AS1090282
    *B Exemplr HA Benjamin AI
    AS1066011
    Janice Kessler
    Dover, PA

     May 31,2004


    NSBA Production Awards Chair
    Karen Butler
    697 Rd. 155
    Carpenter, WY 82054
    (307) 649-2216
    Email: dsbutler@msn.com