2004 NSBA Saanen Specialty Shows

DISTRICT I 
Western Massachusetts Dairy Goat Assoc. 
Blandford, MA
May 16, 2004
Judge: Barbara Norcross
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty: 13 Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty  18 Total # of Bucks in Specialty  0
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1  (5)
1
Sweet Pea Silly Millie Dorothy Hayes
2
Beornings Tango Beorningswick
3
Sprucerun Spirits Treasure Lauren Sannyyars
CLASS #2  (1)
1
Mistweaver Moon Spirit Cassandra Beau
CLASS #3  (1)
1
Mistweaver China Doll Cassandra Beau
CLASS #4  (6)
1
Royal Colors CP Sue Todd Biddle 
2
Royal Colors SPE Safi Todd Biddle 
3
Sweet Pea LTM Tallulah Ellen Hayes 
GCH Jr. Doe: Royal Colors CP Sue 
RGCH Jr. Doe: Royal Colors SPE Safi
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YEARLING MILKERS (3)
1
Albanhaus Marcy Doris Albano
2
Albanhaus Coral Doris Albano
3
Sweet Pea MM Manno Ellen Hayes 
TWO YEAR OLDS (2)
1
PK-Acres Clem’s Petunia Todd Biddle 
 
2
Mistweaver Moonaslisa Susan Smith 
THREE & UNDER FIVE (9)
1
CH Springfield Oaks Sophia Todd Biddle 
 
2
CH Springfield Oaks OHA Marie Todd Biddle 
 
3
Albanhaus Marlene Doris Albano 
FIVE & OVER
1
GCH Royal Colors DD Loreal Todd Biddle 
2
Mistweaver Larkleti Melody  Jeff Fusick 
3
Sweet Monica Dorothy Hayes 
CH CHALLENGE (4)
1
GCH Lynn Sire Valley Delhis Batik  Todd Biddle 
2
GCH Royal Colors DD Loreal  Todd Biddle 
3
GCH Albanhaus Marilyn  Doris Albano 
  GCH Senior Doe: GCH Royal Colors DD Loreal
  RGCH Sr. Doe: CH Springfield Oaks Sophia
  BEST OF BREED & BEST IN SHOW: GCH Lynn Sire Valley Delhis Batik 
 
GROUP CLASSES
DAM & DAUGHTER:  Mistweaver OS China Moon – Susan Smith 
DAIRY HERD -  1. Royal Colors   2.  Albanhaus   3. Sweet Pea 
PRODUCD OF DAM - no information submitted
GET OF SIRE - no information submitted

DISTRICT II 
Star Spangled Classic  
http://capreafarmstead.com/starspangledclassic/  
Gratz, PA
August 14, 2004 Judge: TBA
Contact: Brent Deitrich 
165 Orchard Drive, Millersburg PA 17061  
717-692-4648  - brent@capreafarmstead.com
Jr Does, Sr Does, Groups, Champion Challenge

DISTRICT III 
Maryland Dairy Goat Association
West Friendship, MD
May 8, 2004 (Buck show)
Judge - Brent Deitrich 
June 26, 2004 (Doe Show)
Judge - Mark Baden 
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty:  5
Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty :  6 Total # of Bucks in Specialty: 14
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1  (1)
1
S toney Ridge Abigail Marcella Waterman
CLASS #2  (1)
1
Sovereign Grace Kooke Whip Elizabeth Zickafoose
CLASS #3  (1)
1
Stoney Ridge Tinkerbelle Marcella Waterman
CLASS #4  (1)
1
Carman’s Tailwaggers Capella Matt Carman
2
Sovereign Grace Sonny Delight Elizabeth Zickafoose 
GCH Jr. Doe: Carman’s Tailwagger’s Capella
RGCH Jr. Doe: Stoney Ridge Abigail
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YEARLING MILKERS (1)
1
The Caprikorn KSU’s Superwoman Caprikorn Farms
TWO YEAR OLDS (3)
1
Carman’s Tailwaggers Lily Matt Carman
 
2
Caprikorn Meadow Romance Caprikorn Farms
 
3
Stoney Ridge Ariel Marcella Waterman 
THREE YEAR OLDS (2)
1
Caprikorn Nights Pearl Caprikorn Farms
 
2
Olympic Caprine Pro Bono Caprikorn Farms
 
GCH Senior Doe: Caprikorn Night’s Pearl
RGCH Sr. Doe: Carman’s Tailwagger’s Lily 
BEST OF BREED: Caprikorn Night’s Pearl 
BEST UDDER: Caprikorn Meadow Romance 

BUCK SHOW
JUNIOR BUCKS
SENIOR KIDS
1
Kickadee Hill So Sweet Zeke Jolene Self 
2
Kickadee Hill Smackwater Jack Jolene Self
 
3
H-Bound Hunter Alan Hess 
JUNIOR YEARLING
1
Caprikorn Meadow Snow Caprikorn Farms
2
Royal Colors CWOD Lig Shannon Uzelac
3
Caprikorn Ram’s Sidewinder Caprikorn Farms 
Junior CH Buck: Caprikorn Meadow Snow, Caprikorn Farms 
Reserve JR. CH: Kickadee Hill So Sweet Zeke, Jolene Self
SENIOR BUCKS  
YEARLING BUCKS
1
Caprikorn Krug’s Roadshow Caprikorn Farms
2
McQuitty Farm Alambas Judy Snook
5 YEAR OLD BUCKS
1
Snowflake Prime Eagle  Gail Biddle 
2
Royal Colors LCOS Teeke Judy Snook
3
Worden’s Acres Thunder Shannon Uzelac 
3-5 YEAR OLD BUCKS
1
Springfield Oaks OHA JamesBond Todd Biddle 
2
Albanhaus the Apostle Don Dubbs 
CH CHALLENGE
1
Snowflake Prime Eagle Gail Biddle 
2
GCH Caprkorn Judges Kruggerand Caprikorn Farms
3
GCH Beornings Kosmos Todd Biddle 
GCH & BEST OF BREED BUCK: Snowflake Prime Eagle, Gail Biddle
Reserve CH Buck: Royal Colors LCOS Teeke, Judy Snook 
 
GROUP CLASSES
DAM & DAUGHTER: Marcella Waterman (Stoneyridge)
DAIRY HERD - Caprikorn Farms
PRODUCE OF DAM - Royal Colors OHF Sweet Nectar, Matt Carman 

DISTRICT IV 
Fayette Co. Goat Breeders Association
Fayette Co. Fairgrounds, Ohio
June 12, 2004
Judge: Christen Adels
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty: 16 Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty : 13 Total # of Bucks in Specialty: 7
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1 (2)
1
Basilwood Marvel Charity Van Ness & Strunk
 
2
Basilwood Margvel Calypso  Van Ness & Strunk
CLASS #2 (9)
1
Chazberry Lane Sweet Caroline Jenny O Connor
2
Chazberry Lane Sweet Emotion Jenny O Connor
3
Tabboo  Reynolds 
CLASS #3 (1)
1
Chazberry Lane DD Dilemma Jenny O Connor
CLASS #4 (4)
1
 Dunn Right Stormy Silk Roe Family
2
 McQuitty Farm Mya Van Ness & Strunk
3
Chazberry Lane Zizzerazzerlus Jenny O Connor
GCH JR. DOE: Chazberry Lane DD Dilemma
RGCH JR. DOE:  Chazberry Lane Sweet Emotion 
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YR MILKER (1)
1
King Farm Rita’s Dream Excess Jenny O Connor
TWO YEARS(?)
1
3M Farms Lucy’s Liktoria Jenny O Connor
FOUR YEARS (?)
1
Little Hope Joy’s Harmony Adam Collins
 
FIVE + YEARS ()
1
Willow Run Lancelot Stevie Van Ness & Strunk 
GCH SR DOE & BEST IN SHOW: 3M Farms Lucy’s Liktoria 
RGCH SR DOE: Willow Run Lancelot Stevie
BEST OF BREED: 3M Farm Lucy’s Liktoria
BUCK SHOW
JUNIOR BUCKS
INTERMEDIATE KID (?)
1
King Farm Captain Kangaroo  Jenny O Connor 
 
SENIOR KID (?)
3
Tales N All Trevor  Julie Reynolds 
JUNIOR CH BUCK: Tales N All Trevor
RESERVE JUNIOR CH BUCK: King Farm Captain Kangaroo
SENIOR BUCKS
SENIOR YEARLING (?)
1
King Farm Dream Sir Duke Jenny O Connor
3 AND UNDER 4  (?)
1
Acres of Goats V Marvel Van Ness & Strunk
GCH BUCK & BEST BUCK IN SHOW: King Farm Dream Sir Duke
RGCH BUCK: Acres of Goats V Marvel 
BEST OF BREED:   King Farm Dream Sir Duke
 
GROUP CLASSES
JUNIOR GET OF SIRE - Chazberry Lane
DAIRY HERD - Robert Dublin Family
PRODUCE OF DAM - Robert Dublin Family 
DAM & DAUGHTER - Robert Dublin Family 

DISTRICT V
Arkansas Goat Producers Association
Little Rock, AR
May 1, 2004
Judge: Anna Thompson
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty: 15 Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty :  18 Total # of Bucks in Specialty:  10
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1 (6)
1
E-I-O’s RH Gwin  Mark Butler
 
2
E-I-O’s Maid Marrion  Mikhala Butler
 
3
Christie’s Jolene Jim & Kari Trampas
CLASS #2 (4)
1
Sooner Gold DD Elektra Warren Presnell 
2
The Cee’s Tpita Cecelia Meglasson
3
Two Cedars Taylor  Jamie & Irene Burks 
CLASS #3 (1)
1
Bluff Top Baby Powder Makhala Butler
CLASS #4 (2)
1
Pistol Ridge Cleo Preston Paulie 
 
2
Christie’s Good Golly Ms. Molly  Jum & Kari Trampas 
CLASS #5 (2)
1
Cabra Hacienda Glory Bea Jasmine Paulie
2
Pistol Ridge Liberty Jasmine Paulie
GCH JR. DOE: Sooner Gold DD Elektra 
RGCH JR. DOE:   The Cee’s Tpita
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YR MILKER (7)
1
Springfield Oaks 4BSN Plata Warren Presnell
 
2
Willow Run Scorpion King Morgana  Warren Presnell 
 
3
The Nida’s Star  Jamie & Irene Burks
 
TWO YEARS(4)
1
Christie’s A Cherished Hope Jim & Kari Trampas 
 
2
Two Cedar’s Rena II Jamie & Irene Burks
 
3
Two Cedar’s Rita Jamie & Irene Burks
 
THREE YEARS (1)
1
Two Cedar’s Pat Jessica Taylor
 
FOUR YEARS (3)
1
The Cee’s Wills Naples Cecelia Meglasson 
2
Cabra Haccienda Suzy Preston Paulie 
3
Cabra Hacienda Duchess Jasmine Paulie
FIVE + YEARS (1)
1
Heiser Star Farm Phillip Morgan  Mark Butler 
CHAMPION CHALLENGE (3)
1
Two Cedar’s Nora Jamie & Irene Burks 
2
Two Cedar’s Gold Nugget Jamie & Irene Burks 
3
Christie’s A Cherished Hope Jim & Kari Trampas 
GCH SR DOE: Christie’s A Cherished Hope
RGCH SR DOE:   The Cee’s Wills Naples
BEST OF BREED, BEST UDDER & BEST DOE IN SHOW: Two Cedar’s Nora
BUCK SHOW
JUNIOR BUCKS
JUNIOR KID (3)
1
Udderly High Hopes Solomon Ricky Icenhower 
2
JLT Ranch Samson  Tasha Hopkins
 
3
Pistol Ridge Magnum Jasmine Paulie 
SENIOR KID (6)
1
Sooner Gold DD Monster Warren Presnell 
2
Christie’s Dorian  Jim & Kari Trampas
3
Olympic Caprine Taladrar Jewell Dickey
JUNIOR CH BUCK:_Sooner Gold DD Monster
RESERVE JUNIOR CH BUCK: Udderly High Hopes Solomon
SENIOR BUCKS
YEARLINGS (1)
1
Springfield Oaks OHA Daredevil Warren Presnell 
TWO YEAR OLD  (2)
1
Butterhill Duke’s Royalty  Patricia Benton 
2
The Roach’s Robin Hood Mark Butler II
THREE TO FOUR (1)
1
Laurich Coriopsis  Preston Paulie 
 
SENIOR CH BUCK: Butterhill Duke’s Royalty
RESERVE SENIOR CH BUCK: The Roach’s Robin Hood 
GCH BUCK: Butterhill Duke’s Royalty 
RGCH BUCK: The Roach’s Robin Hood
BEST OF BREED: Butterhill Duke’s Royalty 
 
GROUP CLASSES
SENIOR GET OF SIRE - 13 Hy-Country Casey - Jamie & Irene Burks 
DAIRY HERD -  Two Cedars  - Jamie & Irene Burks
BEST TREE FEMALES - Two Cedars  - Jamie & Irene Burks

DISTRICT VI 
South Central Texas Goat Club May 29, 2004
Judge: Jeff Klein
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty  14
Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty  14 Total # of Bucks in Specialty  11
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1 (11)
1
Briar-Bay J R Sweet Tart  Gay Bottoms
 
2
Briar-Bay J R Snickers Gay Bottoms
 
3
Mill-Mac Zanzibar Ivy Fairwoods Farm
CLASS #2 (1)
1
Vhevre-Lait Rosebud Ciccada Charlie Currer
CLASS #3 (1)
1
The Mill-Mac Cal Vidal Sasson Charlie Currer
CLASS #3 (1)
1
Fairwoods Silver Snowflake Fairwoods Farm
 
GCH Jr. Doe: Briar-Bay J R Sweet Tart
RGCH Jr. Doe: Fairwoods Silver Snowflake
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YR MILKER (5)
1
Oaks-Of-Mamre Prize Gay Bottoms
 
2
Texas Legend’s Starburst Pat Thorton
 
3
Texas-T Legend’s Sindarella Pat Thorton
 
TWO YEARS(5)
1
The Nida’s Luke’s Holly Fairwoods Farm
 
2
Anthem Columbine Fairwoods Farm
 
3
3rd  King Farm C Jello Shelby Brown
 
THREE YEARS (2)
1
Oaks-Of-Mamre Enchantress Gay Bottoms
 
2
Willow-Lane Anastasia Shelby Brown
FOUR YEARS (1)
1
Briar-Bay B S Hannah Anna Fairwoods Farm
FIVE + YEARS (1)
1
Briar-Bay Ali Gay Bottoms
 
GCH Senior Doe:  The Nida’s Luke’s Holly
RGCH Sr. Doe:  Oaks-Of Mamre Enchantress
BUCK SHOW
JUNIOR BUCKS
UNDER 6MO (8)
1
Briar-Bay Calloway Tango Fairwoods Farm
2
Firebay J R Hot Tamale Gay Bottoms
 
3
Briar-Bay Cal Sweet William Pat Thorton
 
Junior CH Buck:  Briar-Bay Calloway Tango
Reserve JR. CH:  Firebay J R Hot Tamale
SENIOR BUCKS
1 YR- UNDER 2
1
Kickadee Hill SD Diamond Jim Shelby Brown
2 UNDER 3  (1)
1
Texas T Armanis Royal Dalton Pat Thorton
OVER 5 YRS (1)
1
Companeros Calloway Gay Bottoms
GCH BUCK:  Companeros Calloway  ALSO Best Buck in Show
Reserce CH Buck: Texas T Armani’s Royal Dalton
 
GROUP CLASSES
SENIOR GET OF SIRE - Kickadee Hill  SD Diamond Jim - Shelby Brown
JUNIOR GET OF SIRE - Willow Run Alejandro Casper -Shelby Brown
DAIRY HERD - Herd Name:  NELL'S -Shelby Brown
PRODUCE OF DAM - King Farm MT Shalajoy Jillian - Shelby Brown
BEST UDDER IN SHOW - The Nida’s Luke’s Holly - Fairwoods Farm

DISTRICT VII 
Idaho Springs Dairy Goat Association June 12, 2004
Judge: Elizabeth Henning
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty  14
Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty  19 Total # of Bucks in Specialty  11
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1 (1)
1
Snowbird K Zola Kathryn Posey
CLASS #2 (5)
1
Snowbird K Serafina Kathryn Posey
 
2
Snowbird Z Winter Frost Dar Glasgow Addington
3
Snowbird RC Zinnia  Kathryn Posey
CLASS #3 (5)
1
PK Acres Clem’s Sweet Success Paul & Karla Timmons
1
Buttermilk Acres RRD Do-Si-Doe Brian & Debra Ratcliff
1
Buttermilk Acres FC Tahotta Brian & Debra Ratcliff
CLASS #5 (3)
1
Pindell’s CPS Maja Princess George & Cathy Pindell 
2
Snowbird Spring Wind Dar Glascow Addington 
3
Snowbird Trav Katydid Kathryn Posey
GCH Jr. Doe: Pindell’s CPS Maja Princess
RGCH Jr. Doe: PK Acres Clem’s Sweet Sucess
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YEARLING MILKER (7)
1
Buttermilk Acres RRD Tilly Too Brian & Debra Ratcliff
 
2
2nd Snowbird Trav Karma Kathryn Posey
 
3
PK Acres Clem’s Melanie Paul & Karla Timmon 
TWO YEARS(4)
1
Pindell’s SPH Chloe George & Cathy Pindell 
 
2
Rocky Run F Solo Don & Sandy Miller
 
3
Snowbird Summer Dar Glascow Addington
THREE YEARS (3)
1
Pindell’s SPH Fadd George & Cathy Pindell 
2
Snowbird TT Sonora Kathryn Posey
 
3
Pindell’s SPH Chantilly Brian & Debra Ratcliff
FOUR YEARS (3)
1
Milky Hollow’s Sonya 2 George & Cathy Pindell
2
Milky Hollow’s Princess Rama George & Cathy Pindell
3
Snowbird Kit’s Kameo Kathryn Posey
FIVE + YEARS (2)
1
Snowbird Kool Spring Kathryn Posey
 
2
Snowbird Kara Kathryn Posey
CHAMPION CHALLENGE (2)
1
CH Snowbird Magnolia Kathryn Posey
2
CH Hi-Land LI Rose Crystal Kathryn Posey
GCH Senior Doe: Milky Hollow’s Sonya 2 
RGCH Sr. Doe: :   Pindell’s SPH Chloe
Best of Breed:: CH Snowbirds Magnolia 
BUCK SHOW
JUNIOR BUCKS
INTERMEDIATE (4)
1
Snowbird K Zodiac  Kathryn Posey
2
Snowbird M Zebulon Kathryn Posey
 
3
Che’Wa’Ki O Wi’Ska Jo’Ni’To Tami Schaffer & Sheri Wilson 
 
Junior CH Buck:  Snowbird K Zodiac
Reserve JR. CH:  Snowbird M Zebulon 
SENIOR BUCKS  
YEARLING (4)
1
Snowbird Trav Kane Kathryn Posey
2
Firebird Whitewater I’m Steve Don & Sandy Miller
3
Buttermilk Acres RRD Hondo Tami Schaffer & Sheri Wilon 
THREE YEARS (3)
1
Lake Country Sumatran Maximus  Don & Sandy Miller
2
Rocky Run Renegade Don & Sandy Miller
3
Rocky Run Desperado  Brian & Debra Ratcliff
Senior CH BUCK: Lake Country Sumatron Maximus
Reserve Senior CH Buck: Snowbird Trav Kane
GCH, Best of Breed & Best Buck in Show: Lake Country Sumatron Maximus
Reserve GCH Buck: Snowbird Trav Kane 
 
GROUP CLASSES
SIRE & PROGENY - JUNIOR GET OF SIRE - 
1. Don & Sandy Miller 1. Rocky Run Desperado - Brian & Debra Ratcliff 
2. Brian & Debra Ratcliff 2. Sartyr Atlas Zeus - Kathryn Posey
3. Kathryn Posey  3. Firebird LCM Clancy  - Brian & Debra Ratcliff 
DAIRY HERD - BEST THREE FEMALES -
1. George & Cathy Pindell  1. George & Cathy Pindell 
2, Kathryn Posey 2. Brian & Debra Ratcliff
3. Brian & Debra Ratcliff  3. Kathryn Posey 
DAM & DAUGHTER - 
1. Brian & Debra Ratcliff 
2. Kathryn Posey 
3. Kathryn Posey 

DISTRICT VIII 
Los Angeles County Fair
LA County Fairgrounds, Pomona CA
September 2004 
Judge: Chuck Pederson
Total # of Jr. Does in Specialty - 52 Total # of Sr. Does in Specialty - 54 Total # of Bucks in Specialty:  NA
JUNIOR DOE SHOW
CLASS #1 (21)
1
The Barnaby’s Princess Ricki Rebecca Burkhouse
 
2
The Awesome Melody Angela  Rebecca Burkhouse
 
3
Candy Lily Rodeo Queen Catlin Cahill 
CLASS #2 (15)
1
Old English Taharaa Carol Mann
2
Cherry Pines Holli Berri Judy Morrison
3
 Old English Tatinna Carol Mann
CLASS #3 (6)
1
Old English Tiffany Carol Mann 
2
5H CA Lady Gwendolyn Kimberly Hughes
3
5H CA Lady Guinivere Kimberly Hughes
CLASS #4 (10)
1
Old English Flower Carol Mann
2
Old English Santanna Carol Mann
3
Old English Fleur Carol Mann
GRAND CH JUNIOR DOE: Old English Flower
RESERVE GRAND CH JUNIOR DOE: Old English Santanna
 
SENIOR DOE SHOW
YR MILKER (11)
1
Cherry Pines Hooter Judy Morrison
 
2
Old English Sassnac Carol Mann
 
3
Cherry Pines Molly Ambur Lattin
TWO YEARS(15)
1
5H Wild Victoria Queen Rebecca Burkhouse
 
2
Jen Mae Ka Kids Magnolia Jennifer Lynn Lawrence
 
3
Old English Rhinestone Carol Mann
 
THREE YEARS ()
1
GCH Old English Coleen Carol Mann
 
2
GCH Cherry Pines  Cute Tomatoe Judy Morrison
3
5H Awesome Melody Rebecca Burkhouse
FOUR YEARS ()
1
GCH Cherry Pines Ethel Sweetwater Judy Morrison
2
GCH Old English Irish Lilly  Carol Mann
3
GCH Old English Felicity Carol Mann
FIVE + YEARS (6)
1
El Rey Sol Pink Sorbe Myra Hazlett
 
2
Old English Tammy Carol Mann
3
GCH Cherry Pines Samantha Judy Morrison
GRAND CH SENIOR DOE & BEST UDDER: GCH Cherry Pines Ethel Sweetwater
RESERVE GRAND CH SENIOR DOE & RESERVE BEST UDDER: El Rey Sol Pink Sorbet
 
GROUP CLASSES
SENIOR GET OF SIRE -  PRODUCE OF DAM -
1. Colquitt’s Jacob    Carol Mann 1. GCH Old English Fortuna
2. McQuitty Farm Blue Bayou Judy Morrison 2. GCH Cherry Pines Samantha
3. Old English Emperor  Carol Mann 3. 4B Rio Angela
JUNIOR GET OF SIRE - SENIOR BEST THREE - 
1. Old English Jack’s Son  Carol Mann 1. Judy Morrison
2. 5H Wild Cherokee Kid  Kimberly Hughes 2. Carol Mann 
3. Old English Emperor  Carol Mann 3. Kimberly Hughes 
DAIRY HERD - JUNIOR BEST THREE - 
1. Carol Mann  1. Carol Mann
2. Judy Morrison 2. Judy Morrison
3. Kimberly Hughes  3. Rebecca Burkhouse

Original artwork by Sue Estrada